> 학술대회 > 2019 KPS Spring Meeting > Pioneer Symposia

Pioneer Symposia

Pioneer symposia are consisted of several invited talks on hot issues of physics sub-fields. Each symposium is made in English and extends at least 2 sessions in a meeting. Symposium titles and organizers of focus sessions for upcoming meeting are as follows.


1) KPS-JPS joint symposium: frontier of flavor physics

   Time: April 25(Thu.) 13:30-17:18 

   Room: 206

 

  [Organizers] KWON Yongjoon (Yonsei), PARK Seong Chan (Yonsei), IIJIMA Toru (Nagoya)
 

 

  [Scope]



2) Low energy nuclear science for astrophysics

   Time: April 25(Thu.) 09:00-10:48, 13:30-15:18

   Room: 101

 

  [Organizers] CHAE Kyung Yuk (Sungkyunkwan University), HAHN Kevin Insik (Ewha Womans University), KWON Young Kwan (IBS)
 

  [Invited Speakers]

  • IMAI Nobu (CNS, University of Tokyo, Japan): “Controlling the motions of two kinds of fermions in a nucleus, a new energy degraded RI beam line OEDO”
  • YAMAGUCHI Hidetoshi (CNS, University of Tokyo, Japan): "Experimental nuclear astrophysics with low-energy RI beams"
  • HAHN Insik (Ewha Womans University): “Study of the 19Ne structure from the 15O+alpha experiment”
  • KWON Young-Kwan (IBS): “Low energy nuclear physics experiments at RAON”
  • WADA Michiharu (RIKEN, Japan): TBD
  • MOON Jun Young (IBS): “High precision mass measurement in RAON”

  [Scope]



3) Current trends in ambient pressure surface studies

   Time: April 25(Thu.) 15:30-18:18

   Room: 106

 

  [Organizers] PARK Jeong Young (KAIST), MUN Bongjin (GIST)
 

  [Invited Speakers]

 

  [Scope]



4) Superconductivity and Mott Insulating phases in van der Waals superlattices

   Time: April 25(Thu.) 13:30-15:18, April 26(Fri.) 11:00-12:48

   Room: 202

 

  [Organizers] JUNG Jeil (University of Seoul), CHUNG Sukbum (University of Seoul), CHANG Young Jun (University of Seoul)
 

  [Invited Speakers]

  • EFETOV Dmitry (ICFO, Spain): “Cascade of Superconducting domes and magnetism in ultraclean twisted bilayer graphene”
  • PASUPATHY Abhay (Columbia University, USA): "STM spectroscopy of magic angle twisted bilayer graphene"
  • HONERKAMP Carsten (RWTH Aachen University, Germany): “fRG for twisted honeycomb lattices: low-energy model and beyond”
  • KPSHINO Mikito (Osaka University, Japan): TBD
  • JUNG Suyong (KRISS): “2D Materials tunneling spectroscopy”
  • KIM Keun Su (Yonsei University): TBD
  • CHOI Hyoung Joon (Yonsei University): “Atomistic study of electron-hole asymmetry and electron-phonon interaction in magic-angle twisted bilayer graphene”

 

  [Scope]



5) Frontiers in solid-state qubits

   Time: April 24(Wed.) 13:00-17:48

   Room: 106

 

  [Organizers] CHOI Mahn-Soo (Korea University), LEE Donghun (Korea University)
 

  [Invited Speakers]

  [Scope]



6) The 5th Korea-Japan joint symposium on organic electronics: recent advances on organic semiconductor materials and devices

   Time: April 25(Thu.) 13:30-17:18

   Room: 103

 

  [Organizers] LEE Takhee (Seoul National University), LEE Tae-Woo (Seoul National University), LIM Eunju (Dankook University), YI Yeonjin (Yonsei University)
 

  [Invited Speakers]

  • NAKAMURA Masakazu (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan): “Control of charge and heat transports by organic molecules for energy harvesting applications”
  • MATSUSHIMA Toshinori (Kyushu University, Japan): “High performance from metal halide perovskite electronic devices”
  • TERO Ryugo (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan): “Microdomain formation and membrane protein reconstruction in artificial cell membrane systems on solid substrates”
  • ISHII Hisao (Chiba University. Japan): “Negative Carrier State of Organic Semiconductors Investigated by Operando- Photoelectron Yield Spectroscopy”
  • LEE Jang-Sik (POSTECH): “Artificial Synapses with Short- and Long-Term Memory for Spiking Neural Networks based on Biopolymer Electrolytes”
  • YI Yeonjin (Yonsei University): “Electronic structure analysis at the interface of organic material”
  • LIM Kyung-Geun (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science): “Energy level alignment of decoupled dipolar interface layers in organic solar cells and organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite solar cells”
  • LEE Jaesang (Seoul National University): “Lifetime and Efficiency of Blue Phosphorescent Organic Light Emitting Diodes”

  [Scope]



7) Korea-Vietnam collaboration on the semiconductor physics

   Time: April 24(Wed.) 14:00-17:48

   Room: 102

 

  [Organizers] KIM Yongmin (Dankook University), CHO Yong-Hoon (KAIST), KIM Yong Soo (University of Ulsan)
 

 

  [Scope]



8) Gravitational-wave waveform modeling and signal detection

   Time: April 25(Thu.) 13:30-17:18

   Room: 209

 

  [Organizers] KANG Gungwon (KISTI), KIM Chunglee (Ewha Womans University), LEE Hyung Won (Inje University), OH SangHoon (NIMS), JUNG Sunghoon (Seoul National University)
 

  [Invited Speakers:session 1]

  • LEE Hyung Won (Inje University): "Introduction of GW astrophysics and waveform modeling"
  • POWELL Jade (Swinburne University, Australia): TBC
  • KIM Chunglee (Ewha Womans University); "GW signals from compact binaries: eccentric orbit or not?"

  [Invited Speakers:session 2]

  • BUONANNO Alessandra (MPI Potsdam-Golm, Germany): TBD
  • KAWAMURA Kyohei (University of Tokyo, Japan): "Gravitational waveform and electromagnetic counterparts modeling for binary neutron star mergers"
  • CHO Hee-Suk (Pusan National University): "Systematic errors due to inaccurate GW waveform modeling"

  [Scope]