> 학술대회 > 2019 KPS Spring Meeting > Focus Sessions

Focus Sessions

 

Focus sessions are comprised of several invited talks on emerging or hot issues of physics sub-fields. Session titles and organizers of focus sessions for upcoming meeting are as follows.

 

1) Nano/mesoscopic system: quantum coherence in condensed matter - SIM Heung-Sun (KAIST)
Room. 106 / April 26 (Fri.) 09:00-12:48
[Program I]  [Program II]

2) Nano/mesoscopic system: graphene and topological materials - KIM Jun Sung (POSTECH)
Room. 106 / April 25 (Thu.) 09:00-10:48
[Program]  

3) Progress and challenges in iridate researches - LEE Jong Seok (GIST), KIM Bumjoon(POSTECH)
Room. 107 / April 24 (Fri.) 14:00-17:48
[Program I]  [Program II]

4) Exotic spin phases in strongly correlated systems - JEON Gun Sang (Ewha Womans University)
Room. 107 / April 25 (Thu.) 16:30-18:18, April 26 (Fri.) 11:00-12:48 
[Program I]  [Program II]

5) Method and code development for first-principles calculations - HAN Myung Joon (KAIST), LEE JaeKwang (Pusan National University)
Room. 108 / April 26 (Fri.) 09:00-12:48
[Program I]  [Program II]

6) Electronic structure and quantum transport in low dimensions - KIM Keun Su (Yonsei University)
Room. 107 / April 25 (Thu.) 09:00-10:48, 14:30-16:18 
[Program I]  [Program II]

7) Frontiers in charge transport in oxide thin films and interfaces - YANG Chan-Ho (KAIST), CHOI Woo Seok (SKKU) [Invited Speakers]
Room. 107 / April 25 (Thu.) 13:30-14:18, April 26 (Fri.) 09:00-10:48 
[Program I]  [Program II]

8) Micro/nano fluidics: physics and applications 〔English Session〕 - JHE Wonho (Seoul National University), AN Sangmin (Seoul National University), LEE Manhee (Chungbuk National University)
Room. 301 / April 24 (Wed.) 14:00-17:48
[Program I]  [Program II]

9) Functional 2D materials and applications - LEE Sang Woon (Ajou University)
Room. 104 / April 24 (Wed.) 16:00-17:48
[Program]

10) Frontier researches in nanophotonics - SEO Min-Kyo (KAIST)
Room. 103 / April 25 (Thu.) 09:00-10:48
[Program]

11) Focus: Wonder women in statistical physics research I - GOH Kwang-Il (Korea University), HA Mee Soon(Chonsun University), YOOK Soon Hyung (Kyeonghee University)
Room. 202 / April 25 (Thu.) 13:30-18:18
[Program I]  [Program II]

12) Teaching of introductory physics and IT convergence in the age of the fourth industrial revolution - OH Won Kun (Chungbuk National University)
Room. 104 / April 25 (Thu.) 09:00-10:48
[Program]

13) On the physics contents of the 'integrated science' in the next curriculum revesion - OH Won Kun (Chungbuk National University)
Room. 104 / April 25 (Thu.) 14:30-16:18
[Program]

14) RF cavities R&D - JEON Dong-O (IBS), JANG Ji Ho (IBS)
Room. 205 / April 25 (Thu.) 14:30-16:18
[Program]  

15) ITER physics and technology R&D - LEE Hyeon Gon (National Fusion Research Institute)
 Room. 205 / April 25 (Thu.) 16:30-18:18
[Program]  

16) Recent issues of laser-plasma - HUR Min Sup (UNIST), SUK Hyyong (GIST)
 Room. 205 / April 24 (Wed.) 16:00-17:48
[Program]  

17) KSTAR tokamak : resolving key physics and technology issues toward ITER and DEMO - YOON Si-Woo (NFRI), IN Yongkyoon (UNIST), GHIM Young-Chul (KAIST)
 Room. 205 / April 25 (Thu.) 09:00-10:48
[Program]  

18) Groundbreaking inventions in the field of laser physics - MOON Han Seb(Pusan National University), YEOM Dong-Il (Ajou University)
Room. 105 / April 24 (Wed.) 12:00-13:48
[Program]

19) Pathways for super-depth optical imaging - CHOI Wonshik (Korea University, IBS CMSD), YEOM Dong Il (Ajou University)
Room. 105 / April 25 (Thu.) 09:00-10:48
[Program]

20) Photonics in mid-infrared wavelengths - KIM Sun-Kyung (Kyung Hee University), LEE Sang Min (KAIST)
 Room. 105 / April 24 (Wed.) 16:00-17:48
[Program]

21) Non-Hermitian systems: symmetry and topology - PARK Hee Chul, RYU Jung-Wan (PCS, IBS)
 Room. 105 / April 25 (Thu.) 14:30-18:18
[Program I]   [Program II]

22) Wide-bandgap semiconductor device technologies - LIM Jong Won (ETRI)
 Room. 102 / April 25 (Thu.) 14:30-18:18
[Program] 

23) Li ion batteries - CHOI Suk-Ho (Kyung Hee University)
 Room. 102 / April 25 (Thu.) 09:00-10:48
[Program]

24) Perovskite LEDs - LEE Chang-Lyoul (GIST, APRI)
 Room. 102 April 26 (Fri.) 09:00-10:48
[Program]

25) Next generation semiconductor technology - JANG Moogyu (Hallym University)
 Room. 102 / April 25 (Thu.) 16:30-18:18
[Program]

26) Novel multi-scale bioimaging techniques - LEE Ja Yil (UNIST), HONG Seok-Cheol (Korea University)
 Room. 204 / April 24 (Wed.) 16:00-17:48
[Program] 

27) Physics of DNA - KIM Hajin (UNIST), JEON Jae-Hyung (POSTECH)
 Room. 204 / April 24 (Wed.) 14:00-15:48
[Program]  

28) Emerging questions in biophysics of membrane proteins - YOON Tae-Young (Seoul National University), JEONG Cherlhyun (KIST)
 Room. 204 / April 25 (Thu.) 09:00-10:48
[Program]  

29) Frontier in Study on Dark Matter 〔English Session〕 - SHIN Chang Sub, CHANG Sanghyeon (IBS)
 Room. 206 / April 25 (Thu.) 09:00-10:48
[Program]